logo

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on  24th March 2022.

Purple Petal Invest Private Limited (“PPIPL”, “We”, “Us”), which owns and operates the platform “Leaf Round”, is committed to upholding the privacy and security of the information supplied by every person (“User” or “You”) accessing and using any version of the Leaf Round Website (the “Website”) or Leaf Round Application (the “App”) on a compatible device. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) provides the manner in which PPIPL collects and uses User information.

By accessing or using the Website and/or App, You signify that You have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to PPIPL’s collection, use, sharing and disclosure of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If You are using PPIPL’s  services on behalf of another entity, then You hereby represent that You are authorised by such entity to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and further consent on behalf of such entity to PPIPL’s collection, use and disclosure of such entity’s information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice and such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting the updated or modified Privacy Policy on the Website (i.e. leafround.com) and App, and We shall not be bound to inform you of any modifications hereof. Your access and use of the Website/App following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by this Privacy Policy, as updated or modified. For this reason, We encourage You to review this Privacy Policy each time You access and use the Website/ App. Your use of the Website/App and any disputes arising therefrom, is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Unless otherwise defined, capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to the term under the Terms and Conditions.

  1. Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the Services, Website, and App that refers to this Privacy Prolicy.

  1. Consent

By using our Website/App, You hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms and conditions.

  1. Information Collected

  1. We collect personal information and sensitive personal information of the User including name, date of birth, gender, address, phone number, email address, password, financial information, and other know-your-customer information to verify the identity of  the User (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Personal Information”). While some User Personal Information must be mandatorily provided by You, others are optional and We shall always let the User know which is which. Subject to applicable Law, some Personal Information may also be displayed on the Website /App.

  1. Certain mandatory Personal Information will be collected at the time of registration on the Website/ App which is required to enable the User to login to the Website/App and for Us to: (i) verify the User’s identity; (ii) determine the User’s eligibility for leasing, buying and selling assets using, inter alia, our Website/App and such additional rules that may be determined by Us, and (iii) to safeguard against illegal activities like fraud, cheating, and misappropriation. In order to use the services available on the Website/App, the User may be required, from time to time, to provide certain additional personal information after registration on the Website/App, which information shall be collected only upon receiving the User’s express consent.

  1. We may also automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage statistics or logs through the web server, including mobile network information, standard web log information, traffic to and from our App, tracking inside the App and any other available information, from:

  1. an IP address, assigned to the device used by the User;

  1. the domain server through which the User accesses the App and the functions and features therein; and

  1. the type of device used by the User.

  1. The User may choose to provide Us with access to certain Personal Information stored by third parties like social networking sites (such as Facebook and Twitter). We will have access to such information to the extent allowed by the User’s privacy settings on that site and the User’s specific authorization. In the event the User associates a User account managed by Us with an account maintained with any third party to enable Us to access certain information maintained in such third party managed accounts, the User agrees that We may collect, store and use such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. In order to enhance our ability to provide valuable services and experiences to the User, We may: (i) automatically receive, collect and analyse your location information which may be accessed through a variety of methods including, inter alia, GPS, IP address, and cell tower location; and (ii) collect information pertaining to your Device and your usage thereof, including, inter alia,  the names of the other applications on your mobile Device and how you use them, information about your Device, and information about your use of features or functions on your Device.

  1. Method and Manner of Use of User Information

  1. When the User registers with the App, We will use the information supplied by the User to, inter alia:

  1. Understand how You use our Website or App;

  1. Develop new products, services, features and functionalities;

  1. For the provision of customer service support;

  1. Generating and maintaining User profiles on the App;

  1. Provide personalized features;

  1. Facilitating payment collection and remittance activities as needed;

  1. Maintaining regular communications with the User concerning transactions the User initiates, such as requesting information or assistance, submitting a loan request, making payments, transferring funds, etc.

  1. Modifying the App from time to time to cater to the User’s interests; and

  1. Providing the App and the functions and features therein, efficiently.

  1. You acknowledge that You are licensing Us to use, modify, display, distribute and create new material from the Personal Information you provide through the App to render certain services on the App. By providing such information, you automatically agree, or promise that the owner of such information has expressly agreed to allow or license Us to use the information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, without the payment of any fees. We may, to the extent permitted by law, also use, license, reproduce, distribute disclose, and aggregate, non-personally identifiable information that is derived through your use of the App and You hereby provide consent for the same.

  1. Sharing of Information

  1. We will not use User information for any purpose other than in connection with the Website/ App. We will not rent, sell or share User information and will not disclose any of the User’s personally identifiable information to third parties, unless:

  1. it is pursuant to obtaining the User’s permission;

  1. it is in connection with the services being rendered through the Website or App;

  1. it is to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities; suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of PPIPL’s terms and conditions, or as a defence against legal claims;

  1. it is a case of special circumstances including compliance with court orders, requests/order, notices from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies compel us to make such disclosure; and

  1. it forms part of the information We share with advertisers on an aggregate basis.

  1. Information Security

  1. We have implemented reasonable security practices and standards to store the information provided by the User. We follow a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational, and physical security control measures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected with the nature of business.

  1. We shall use generally accepted industry standards to protect the User information submitted to Us, both during transmission and upon receipt. However, please be advised that, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure. Therefore, even though We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect User information, We cannot guarantee its absolute security and your use of the App is at your sole risk and discretion. We also cannot warrant that such User information may not be misused in the event our safeguards and protocols are breached by a malicious third-party. Further, We are not liable to nor can we fully control the actions of other users with whom You may choose to share Your information.

  1. If a password is used to help protect User accounts and account information, it is the responsibility of the User to keep the password confidential. You have to ensure that You always log out, before sharing the device with a third party and it is advised that the User utilize a service to protect access to the User’s device.

  1. It is hereby clarified that the collection, usage, and sharing of User information by Us shall be in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws.

  1. Cookie Policy

We use ‘cookies’ to store information, including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize users’ experience by customizing Our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/ or other information. Users may choose to adjust their cookie settings on their device. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

  1. Third Party Privacy Policies

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers, websites or applications. The User is hereby advised to consult the privacy policy of the respective third-party servicers for information on their policies and practices.

  1. Procedure for Removing Username from the Records

  1. If and when a User is desirous of having his/her name and other details removed from our records, immediately upon receiving the User’s written request to that effect We shall, subject to the terms hereof, remove and/delete all such information.

  1. If the User no longer wishes to receive notifications about our services, The User may change his/her notification preferences by contacting us at investors@leafround.com. We reserve the right to close the User account if the User opts out of receiving certain crucial notices that are required by Us to perform the services through the App.

  1. Procedure for Correcting Inaccuracies In User Information

The User may correct or update any information online. In the event of loss of access details, the User may retrieve the same or receive new access details by sending an e-mail to: investors@leafround.com

  1. Compliance with Applicable Laws

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Laws of India, and the User is advised to access services of Our Website or App only if the terms of this Privacy Policy are in accordance with the Applicable Laws of Your country.

  1. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of our Grievance Officer are provided below:

NAME:         

Gururaja B

ADDRESS:

355, 2nd floor, Balaji Arcade, 5th Main, 14th B Cross Rd, Sector 6, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102

TEL:

+91-9036959302

EMAIL:

gururaja.b@leafround.com

logo
Leaf Round is a marketplace for leasing that provides investors options to buy assets and rent to businesses.
Leaf Round HQ, Sector 6, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka - 560102